COMMANDO LightningFIBER Media Converters Data Sheet

Converters media-converters

 
 

Product Overview

COMMANDO Un-Managed LightningFIBER Media Converter is fully Compliant with IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ab, 10/100/1000Base-T, 10/100/1000TX, 10GBASE-LR/10GBASE-SR, LC, Multimode, Single-mode having wavelengths 850nm, 1310nm, 1550nm covering distance up to 0.55/3/25/40/60/80/100 Km depending on model. COMMANDO Media converters comes with LED indicators for PWR, Copper Link/ACT, Fiber FX/TX and 1000M/100M. It has features LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) function for easily tracing the network link failure. LFP function can enhance the integrity and conformity of the Fiber linking to improve the maintainability of the network. It has diagnostic LED's for understanding status like speed, duplex, network traffic. It extends the reach of traditional UTP based LAN from 100m to distance of 100 Km using Fiber optics media. Making network compatible with copper and fiber convert a fiber connection from a distant wiring closet to a copper connection, and vice versa.

Fiber is used to carry data to greater distance, copper for cost-effectiveness. Ideal for long Distance Transmission in Broadband Campus Network, Cable TV, Intelligent Broadband FTTX Networks CAMPUS Networks/FTTH networks. It is Interoperable with most of Modems, Hub, Switches, Routers devices with Auto Negotiation and Auto-MDI-X with Ease of installation. Simple Plug and Play installation with no software to configure. Gives small businesses the flexibility of fiber or copper media links .

 

 

 

Product Highlights

• Capable of Gigabit Ethernet connections and provide 1000mbps of data transferring Ethernet RJ45 to SFP Media Converter.
• Auto MDI/MDI-X for copper port.10/100/1000Mbps auto-negotiation for copper port. Half or full duplex auto-negotiation.
• Complies with IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3X, IEEE 802.3
• Extend network distance up to 100 km.
• SC/FC/ST fiber port optional WDM.
• Diagnostic LED's for continuous monitoring real-time network status.
• Plug and Play design simplifies installation with self-adaption. Easy Installation with no setup with Zero Configuration Required.
• Competitive and Affordable price, Easy-to-Use Media converter for Small Business Networks.
• Support Link Fault Pass Through function
• Compact metallic casing, silent design perfect for noise sensitive environments.
• A wide range of single-channel media converters, suitable for expanding any network depending on the speed and distance of the cable length.
• CE, FCC, ROHS and ISO 9001:2005.
• Comes with one-year default warranty – optionally extendable up to 3 years

 

 

Features and Benefits

Easy to Use

Auto-negotiation and auto MDIX on each port senses the link speed of a network device (100 and 1000 Mbps) and intelligently adjusts for compatibility and optimal performance. Supports full-duplex flow control (IEEE 802.3x). Its compact size makes it ideal for desktops with limited space. LED indicators provide an easy way to monitor network activity. Dynamic LED lights provide real-time work status display and basic fault diagnosis. Easy Installation, Plug-and-play installation with no configuration required.

Energy Efficient and Reliable

COMMANDO LightningFIBER Media converter series offers a wide range of models for different network deployment requirements. These energy efficient media converter are well built and rigorously tested and having metallic casing to provide the reliability which businesses need.

Interoperable with Hubs and Switches

Almost all existing brand switches and hub are compatible with COMMANDO Media Converters. It extends the reach of traditional UTP based LAN from 100Meters to distance of 100 Km using Fiber optics media.

Easy installation and management

Simple Plug and Play installation with no software to configure. Gives small businesses the flexibility of fiber or copper media links .

 

 

 

Hardware

Gigabit Ethernet 1000mbps of data transferring Ethernet RJ45 to SFP Media Converter. With auto MDI/MDI-X for copper port 10/100/1000Mbps auto-negotiation for copper port. Half or full duplex auto-negotiation.It has diagnostic LED's for continuous monitoring. Plug and Play design simplifies installation with self-adaption. Easy Installation with no setup with Zero Configuration Required. With compact metallic casing, silent design perfect for noise sensitive environments.

Distance supported

• Single-mode fiber up to 100KM
• Multimode fiber up to 550 meters
• Copper up to 100 meters

Fiber port option

• SC/FC/ST fiber port with Single and Multimode.

LED Indications

• FX,TX, PWR, 1000M,100M, Link/ACT

Dimensions

• Typically 94 x 70.3 x 26.2 mm

Power Adapter

• External DC 5-12V, 1A
 

 

 

Specifications

COMMANDO LightningFIBER Media converter series supports IEEE 802.3 for 10BASE-T/F, IEEE 802.3u for 100BASE-TX/FX, IEEE 802.3 for 10BASE-T/F, IEEE 802.3u for 100BASE-TX/FX. IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ab, 10/100/1000Base-T, 10/100/1000TX, 10GBASE-LR/10GBASE-SR, LC, Multimode, Single-mode with supporting wavelengths 850nm, 1310nm, 1550nm covering distance up to 0.55/3/25/40/60/80/100KM also supported Auto-MDIX function, automatically identify straight forward cable and cross-over cable. Support port auto-negotiation function (Automatically negotiate transmission rate and Duplex modes). Support Link Fault Pass Through function with diagnostic LED for continuous monitoring.

Table 1. Specifications

Parameter Specification
Interface RJ-45: 1×10/100/1000Base-TX
Fiber:1×10/100/1000Base-FX (SFP Slot)
Media Exchange Interface Auto-MDI/ MDIX, Full-duplex IEEE802.3x Flow Control
Transmission Distance 550meters to 100Km depending on model
Forwarding Rate Full wire-speed forwarding rate
Media 10BASE-T: Cat3,4,5 UTP(≤100 meter)
100BASE-TX: Cat5 or later UTP(≤100 meter)
1000BASE-TX: Cat6 or later UTP(≤100 meter)
Multimode: 550meter
Single-mode: 3/25/40/60/80/100KM (Depends on SFP module and fiber loss)
Diagnostic LEDs • Power
• Speed 1000M/100M (for Copper based ports)
• FX/TX (for fiber ports)
• LINK/ACT (for Copper based ports)
Operation Temperature 0° to 50°C
Storage Temperature -20° to 70°C
Operating humidity (relative, non-condensing) 10% to 90%
Storage humidity (relative, non-condensing) 5% to 90%
Input Power Supply 5 to 12 V DC, 1A with external power adapter
Dimensions Typically 94 x 70.3 x 26.2
Weight 700gm ( Iron shell)
Emission Certifications (EMI) CE, FCC Class A, RoHS, ISO 9001:2015

Table 2. Model comparison

Product Code Copper Ports Fiber Mode Fiber type Wavelength supported Distance Supported
MC-GSMSF-25K 1GE Single Mode Single Fiber 1310/1550nm 25KM
MC-GSMDF-25K 1GE Single Mode Dual Fiber 1310/1550nm 25KM
MC-GMMDF-N-550M 2GE NCF, Multimode Dual Fiber 850nm 550M
MC-GSMDF-60K 1GE Single Mode Dual Fiber 1310nm 60KM
MC-GSMDF-100K 1GE Single Mode Dual Fiber 1310nm 100KM
MC-GSMSF-60K 1GE Single Mode Single Fiber 1310/1550nm 60KM
MC-GSMSF-N-3K 1GE Single Mode Single Fiber 1310/1550nm 3KM
MC-1G+1SFP 1GE SFP, 1GBASE-LR/1GBASE-SR      
MC-SMSF-3K 1FE NCF, Single Mode Single Fiber 1310/1550nm 3KM
MC-SMSF-25K 1FE NCF, Single Mode Single Fiber 1310/1550nm 25KM
MC-SMDF-3K 1FE Single Mode Dual Fiber 1310nm 3KM
MC-SMDF-25K 1FE Single Mode Dual Fiber 1310nm 25KM
MC-4SMSF-3K 4FE NCF, Single Mode Single Fiber 1310/1550nm 3KM
MC-4SMSF-25K 4FE NCF, Single Mode Single Fiber 1310/1550nm 25KM
MC-4SMDF-3K 4FE Single Mode Dual Fiber 1310nm 3KM
MC-4SMDF-25K 4FE Single Mode Dual Fiber 1310nm 25KM
MC-GSMSF-N-25K 1GE NCF, Single Mode Single Fiber 1310/1550nm 25KM
MC-GSMSF-3K 1GE Single Mode Single Fiber 1310/1550nm 3KM
MC-GSMDF-N-25K 1GE NCF, Single Mode Dual Fiber 1310nm 25KM
MC-GSMDF-3K 1GE Single Mode Dual Fiber 1310nm 3KM
MC-4GSMSF-N-3K 4GE NCF, Single Mode Single Fiber 1310/1550nm 3KM
MC-4GSMSF-N-25K 4GE NCF, Single Mode Single Fiber 1310/1550nm 25KM
MC-4GSMSF-3K 4GE Single Mode Single Fiber 1310/1550nm 3KM
MC-4GSMSF-25K 4GE Single Mode Single Fiber 1310/1550nm 25KM
MC-4GSMSF-60K 4GE Single Mode Single Fiber 1310/1550nm 60KM
MC-4GMMDF-N-550M 4GE NCF, Multimode Dual Fiber 850nm 550M
MC-4GSMDF-N-25K 4GE NCF, Single Mode Dual Fiber 1310nm 25KM
MC-4GSMDF-3K 4GE Single Mode Dual Fiber 1310nm 3KM
MC-4GSMDF-25K 4GE Single Mode Dual Fiber 1310nm 25KM
MC-4GSMDF-60K 4GE Single Mode Dual Fiber 1310nm 60KM
MC-4GSMDF-100K 4GE Single Mode Dual Fiber 1310nm 100KM
 

COMMANDO Media converter Accessories

All COMMANDO Media converter Series made available for use globally along with accessory used to facilitate or enhance operations. All COMMANDO Media converter Series comes with following Accessories.

• 1x COMMANDO Media converter.
• 1x 5V DC, 1 Amp Adapter with cable
 

 

 

Support and Warranty

• Same-day assistance.
• Comprehensive 24-hour support using common communication/chat platforms, Email and Telephone.
• Provide FAQs and troubleshooting help online (self-service) through cloud-based solutions.
• Highly technical and trained representatives to resolve issues.
• Three-year default warranty.
 

Table 3. Support and Warranty

Warranty and Support
Products covered COMMANDO LightningFIBER Media Converters
Warranty duration Three Year RTB (Return To Base) replacement warranty.
Hardware replacement COMMANDO, its resellers or its service center will use commercially reasonable efforts to replace the product subject to stock availability. Otherwise, a replacement will be arranged within 15 working days after receipt of the Return Materials Authorization (RMA) request.
End-of-life policy In case of discontinuation of the product, support is limited to 3 years from announcement date.
Effective distance Hardware warranty commences from the date of shipment to customer (and in case of resale by a COMMANDO reseller, not more than 90 days after original shipment by COMMANDO).
Support duration Lifetime support.
COMMANDO Care COMMANDO will provide 24x7 support for basic configuration, diagnosis, and troubleshooting of device-level problems for up to one year from the date of shipment of the originally purchased product. This support does not include solution or network-level support beyond the specific device under consideration.
Online Portal Access Warranty allows guest access to commandonetworks.com for all available technical queries.

 

 

Ordering Information

Ordering information for the COMMANDO Media converter,To place an order, please contact your local reseller/distributor or COMMANDO Sales Representative at www.commandonetworks.com/ordering

Table 4. Ordering Information

Product Code Description
MC-GSMSF-25K COMMANDO LightningFIBER 1GE, Single Mode, Single Fiber, 1310/1550nm, MC, 25KM
MC-GSMDF-25K COMMANDO LightningFIBER 1GE, Single Mode, Dual Fiber, 1310nm, MC, 25KM
MC-GMMDF-N-550M COMMANDO LightningFIBER 2GE, NCF, Multimode, Dual Fiber, 850nm, MC, 550M
MC-GSMDF-60K COMMANDO LightningFIBER 1GE, Single Mode, Dual Fiber, 1310nm, MC, 60KM
MC-GSMDF-100K COMMANDO LightningFIBER 1GE, Single Mode, Dual Fiber, 1310nm, MC, 100KM
MC-GSMSF-60K COMMANDO LightningFIBER 1GE, Single Mode, Single Fiber, 1310/1550nm, MC, 60KM
MC-GSMSF-N-3K COMMANDO LightningFIBER 1GE, NCF, Single Mode, Single Fiber, 1310/1550nm, MC, 3KM
MC-1G+1SFP COMMANDO LightningFIBER 1GE, SFP, 1GBASE-LR/1GBASE-SR, Media Converter
MC-SMSF-3K COMMANDO LightningFIBER 1FE, NCF, Single Mode, Single Fiber, 1310/1550nm, MC, 3KM
MC-SMSF-25K COMMANDO LightningFIBER 1FE, NCF, Single Mode, Single Fiber, 1310/1550nm, MC, 25KM
MC-SMDF-3K COMMANDO LightningFIBER 1FE, Single Mode, Dual Fiber, 1310nm, MC, 3KM
MC-SMDF-25K COMMANDO LightningFIBER 1FE, Single Mode, Dual Fiber, 1310nm, MC, 25KM
MC-4SMSF-3K COMMANDO LightningFIBER 4FE, NCF, Single Mode, Single Fiber, 1310/1550nm, MC, 3KM
MC-4SMSF-25K COMMANDO LightningFIBER 4FE, NCF, Single Mode, Single Fiber, 1310/1550nm, MC, 25KM
MC-4SMDF-3K COMMANDO LightningFIBER 4FE, Single Mode, Dual Fiber, 1310nm, MC, 3KM
MC-4SMDF-25K COMMANDO LightningFIBER 4FE, Single Mode, Dual Fiber, 1310nm, MC, 25KM
MC-GSMSF-N-25K COMMANDO LightningFIBER 1GE, NCF, Single Mode, Single Fiber, 1310/1550nm, MC, 25KM
MC-GSMSF-3K COMMANDO LightningFIBER 1GE, Single Mode, Single Fiber, 1310/1550nm, MC, 3KM
MC-GSMDF-N-25K COMMANDO LightningFIBER 1GE, NCF, Single Mode, Dual Fiber, 1310nm, MC, 25KM
MC-GSMDF-3K COMMANDO LightningFIBER 1GE, Single Mode, Dual Fiber, 1310nm, MC, 3KM
MC-4GSMSF-N-3K COMMANDO LightningFIBER 4GE, NCF, Single Mode, Single Fiber, 1310/1550nm, MC, 3KM
MC-4GSMSF-N-25K COMMANDO LightningFIBER 4GE, NCF, Single Mode, Single Fiber, 1310/1550nm, MC, 25KM
MC-4GSMSF-3K COMMANDO LightningFIBER 4GE, Single Mode, Single Fiber, 1310/1550nm, MC, 3KM
MC-4GSMSF-25K COMMANDO LightningFIBER 4GE, Single Mode, Single Fiber, 1310/1550nm, MC, 25KM
MC-4GSMSF-60K COMMANDO LightningFIBER 4GE, Single Mode, Single Fiber, 1310/1550nm, MC, 60KM
MC-4GMMDF-N-550M COMMANDO LightningFIBER 4GE, NCF, Multimode, Dual Fiber, 850nm, MC, 550M
MC-4GSMDF-N-25K COMMANDO LightningFIBER 4GE, NCF, Single Mode, Dual Fiber, 1310nm, MC, 25KM
MC-4GSMDF-3K COMMANDO LightningFIBER 4GE, Single Mode, Dual Fiber, 1310nm, MC, 3KM
MC-4GSMDF-25K COMMANDO LightningFIBER 4GE, Single Mode, Dual Fiber, 1310nm, MC, 25KM
MC-4GSMDF-60K COMMANDO LightningFIBER 4GE, Single Mode, Dual Fiber, 1310nm, MC, 60KM
MC-4GSMDF-100K COMMANDO LightningFIBER 4GE, Single Mode, Dual Fiber, 1310nm, MC, 100KM
 

 

 

Document History

Release New or Revision Described in Date
Release 1 First Release First Release January 4, 2021

 

 

COMMANDO Networks Whatsapp
COMMANDO Networks Telegram
Data Sheet

MC-GSMSF-25K

COMMANDO LightningFIBER 1GE, Single Mode, Single Fiber, 1310/1550nm, MC, 25KM

MC-GSMDF-25K

COMMANDO LightningFIBER 1GE, Single Mode, Dual Fiber, 1310nm, MC, 25KM

MC-GMMDF-N-550M

COMMANDO LightningFIBER 2GE, NCF, Multi-Mode, Dual Fiber, 850nm, MC, 550M

MC-GSMDF-60K

COMMANDO LightningFIBER 1GE, Single Mode, Dual Fiber, 1310nm, MC, 60KM

MC-GSMDF-100K

COMMANDO LightningFIBER 1GE, Single Mode, Dual Fiber, 1310nm, MC, 100KM

MC-GSMSF-60K

COMMANDO LightningFIBER 1GE, Single Mode, Single Fiber, 1310/1550nm, MC, 60KM

MC-GSMSF-N-3K

COMMANDO LightningFIBER 1GE, NCF, Single Mode, Single Fiber, 1310/1550nm, MC, 3KM

MC-1G+1SFP

COMMANDO LightningFIBER 1GE, SFP, 1GBASE-LR/1GBASE-SR, Media Converter

MC-SMSF-3K

COMMANDO LightningFIBER 1FE, NCF, Single Mode, Single Fiber, 1310/1550nm, MC, 3KM

MC-SMSF-25K

COMMANDO LightningFIBER 1FE, NCF, Single Mode, Single Fiber, 1310/1550nm, MC, 25KM

MC-SMDF-3K

COMMANDO LightningFIBER 1FE, Single Mode, Dual Fiber, 1310nm, MC, 3KM

MC-SMDF-25K

COMMANDO LightningFIBER 1FE, Single Mode, Dual Fiber, 1310nm, MC, 25KM

MC-4SMSF-3K

COMMANDO LightningFIBER 4FE, NCF, Single Mode, Single Fiber, 1310/1550nm, MC, 3KM

MC-4SMSF-25K

COMMANDO LightningFIBER 4FE, NCF, Single Mode, Single Fiber, 1310/1550nm, MC, 25KM

MC-4SMDF-3K

COMMANDO LightningFIBER 4FE, Single Mode, Dual Fiber, 1310nm, MC, 3KM

MC-4SMDF-25K

COMMANDO LightningFIBER 4FE, Single Mode, Dual Fiber, 1310nm, MC, 25KM

MC-GSMSF-N-25K

COMMANDO LightningFIBER 1GE, NCF, Single Mode, Single Fiber, 1310/1550nm, MC, 25KM

MC-GSMSF-3K

COMMANDO LightningFIBER 1GE, Single Mode, Single Fiber, 1310/1550nm, MC, 3KM

MC-GSMDF-N-25K

COMMANDO LightningFIBER 1GE, NCF, Single Mode, Dual Fiber, 1310nm, MC, 25KM

MC-GSMDF-3K

COMMANDO LightningFIBER 1GE, Single Mode, Dual Fiber, 1310nm, MC, 3KM

MC-4GSMSF-N-3K

COMMANDO LightningFIBER 4GE, NCF, Single Mode, Single Fiber, 1310/1550nm, MC, 3KM

MC-4GSMSF-N-25K

COMMANDO LightningFIBER 4GE, NCF, Single Mode, Single Fiber, 1310/1550nm, MC, 25KM

MC-4GSMSF-3K

COMMANDO LightningFIBER 4GE, Single Mode, Single Fiber, 1310/1550nm, MC, 3KM

MC-4GSMSF-25K

COMMANDO LightningFIBER 4GE, Single Mode, Single Fiber, 1310/1550nm, MC, 25KM

MC-4GSMSF-60K

COMMANDO LightningFIBER 4GE, Single Mode, Single Fiber, 1310/1550nm, MC, 60KM

MC-4GMMDF-N-550M

COMMANDO LightningFIBER 4GE, NCF, Multi-Mode, Dual Fiber, 850nm, MC, 550M

MC-4GSMDF-N-25K

COMMANDO LightningFIBER 4GE, NCF, Single Mode, Dual Fiber, 1310nm, MC, 25KM

MC-4GSMDF-3K

COMMANDO LightningFIBER 4GE, Single Mode, Dual Fiber, 1310nm, MC, 3KM

MC-4GSMDF-25K

COMMANDO LightningFIBER 4GE, Single Mode, Dual Fiber, 1310nm, MC, 25KM

MC-4GSMDF-60K

COMMANDO LightningFIBER 4GE, Single Mode, Dual Fiber, 1310nm, MC, 60KM

MC-4GSMDF-100K

COMMANDO LightningFIBER 4GE, Single Mode, Dual Fiber, 1310nm, MC, 100KM

No data

No data

No data

No data

No data

No data

No data

No data

COMMANDO Networks Whatsapp
COMMANDO Networks Telegram