COMMANDO Marshall C3500 Series Network Modules Data Sheet

network%20modules network-modules

 

Product Overview

COMMANDO Marshall C3500 Series Network Modules, Hot Pluggable Fan Module can be fitted in COMMANDO product slots which can accommodate, combination of management modules and network interface modules increases capacity of COMMANDO 3500 series switches. It increases total port density along with flexibility of spare fan. With stacking slots can increase bandwidth with high port density. The slot usage provides modularity and flexibility as per requirement.

The network modules like SFP transceiver module are for transmission at 850nm/1310nm/1550nm over Single Mode/Multi-Mode fiber. It supports IEEE Ethernet standards which make it ideally suited for data communications. It supports great distance like 100m/ 300m/ 550m/ 100m/ 10km/ 20km/ 40km/ 80km/ 120km respectively depending on models. It offers customers a wide variety of Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options up to 40Gbps for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications. It can be used as uplinks for 1, 10 and 40 Gigabit Ethernet Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP, SFP+, QSFP+) Fiber Network Module as well as 1G/10G Copper Network Modules for uplinks, delivering robust performance and Cloud networking needs of growing businesses, data centers and high-end campus networks.

Hot Pluggable Fan Module is Temperature Control smart fan which control circuitry varies the fan speed to increases or decreases the airflow needed to keep the system operating in a desired temperature by adjusting fan speeds to optimize cooling. These Energy Efficient switches allows optimizes air circulation to provide more effective cooling throughout rack systems in data centers where the switches are used when compared to side-to-side airflow. The switches also feature built-in smart fans with internal heat sensors monitor and detect temperature changes and react accordingly by utilizing different fan speeds for different temperatures. At lower temperatures, the fans will run slower, reducing the switch’s power consumption and noise.

It comes in standard size which fixed easily in slots, compact casing, dust proof, robust to deliver hassle free performance of mission-critical devices. It expands network capabilities with Plug and Play with no configuration required.

 
 

Product Highlights

• Hot swappable SFP/SFP+/QSFP with robust design with data Transfer Rate Up to 40 Gbps.
• Distance Support up to 120km with fiber connectivity media is LC duplex with receiver type PIN.
• DDM/DOM function supports real-time monitoring for transceiver status.
• Spare Fans provides redundancy, front-to-back airflow design suits data center equipment rooms, and the innovative energy conservation technologies greatly reduce power consumption.
• Compatible with Modular COMMANDO Switches of series C3500
• Low Power Consumption <1W and low latency 100us typical allow your network devices to work efficiently.
• EMC Support, Anti Electro-Static Discharge and Radiation Resistant.
• Compatible for Single Mode/Multi-Mode fiber Operates at Wavelength 850nm/1310nm/1550nm with Class 1 Laser Safety.
• Plug and Play design simplifies installation with self-adaption.
• Form Factor SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) MSA & ROHS Compliant.
• Plug and Play design simplifies installation with self-adaption.
• Standard Compact casing to have dust proof enclosure.
• Comes with one-year default warranty – optionally extendable up to 3 years.
 
 

Features and Benefits

Easy to Use

Intelligently adjusts as per COMMANDO modular switches with optimal performance. Easy installation, Plug-and-play installation with no configuration required. Auto detection of network models with available capabilities.

Perfect for Noise-Sensitive Environments

It comes with hot pluggable smart fans that monitor and detect temperature changes, adjusting the fan speed for maximum efficiency. At lower temperatures, the fans run at a lower speed, reducing both the power consumption and noise output of the switch along with Small form-factor, for silent operation. Perfect for noise sensitive environments. Fan based Switches have Temperature- and load-based fan-speed up to 10000 rpm control combines accurate monitoring with minimized system acoustic noise.

Cost Efficient

It saves equipment cost and makes the device future proof. It also allowing network devices from the restrictions form fixed hardware and eliminates the need for dedicated hardware inconvenient places and cuts down the time required for deployment.

High Speed Connectivity

It provides Gigabit Ethernet with speed up to 40Gbps and over 120km of cable lengths. It is designed to be deployed in situations where high bandwidth is demanded.

Dust proof Enclosure

It has dust proof enclosure protects the against harsh outdoor conditions with no Ingress of dust. It can withstand harsh environments, robust to deliver hassle free power.

Green Technology

Intelligent FAN adjustment and real-time power consumption monitoring technology are provided for the cost of maintenance redundancy and help to build a green and energy saving data center. It also complies with RoHS, prohibiting the use of certain hazardous materials. Besides that, most of the packaging material can be recycled and reused.

 

 

 

Hardware

Physical Ports and Networking Interfaces

NM for MARSHALL C3500 Series

• NM Blank
• 1G SFP NM
• 10G SFP+ NM
• 10 GigE NM
• 10 GigE + 10G SFP+ NM
• 40G QSFP+ NM
• 40G QSFP+ + 10G SFP+ NM

High Performance SFP Modules

• Low power consumption <1W typically, saving power
• 100us typical latency, MTBF over 1 million hours
• SFP Multi source Agreement (MSA) Compliant
• Input Voltage: 3.1 V DC to 3.5 V DC Maximum / 3.3 V DC Typical.
• Input Current 300 mA Maximum / 200 mA Typical.

Hot pluggable FAN Module

• Hot Pluggable FAN Module

Environmental Specifications

• Commercial temperature range: 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
• COMMANDO Extended temperature range: -5°C to 85°C (23 to 185°F)
• Rugged temperature range: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
• Storage temperature range: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
• Operating Humidity: 10% to 95%
• Storage Humidity: 10% to 95%

Extra Long Operational life

• High Quality enclosure to withstand Harsh Outdoor Climates with dust proof ensuring it can with stand harsh outdoor and indoor environments.
• Stainless steel material with Anti-corrosion and salt spray resistance
 

 

 

Specifications

COMMANDO Network modules like Hot Swappable SFP/SFP+/QSFP has robust design with data Transfer Rate Up to 40 Gbps which can work up to 120km with fiber connectivity for increasing network capability and port density. Spare Fans provides redundancy.

Table 1. Network Modules

SERIES PORT MODEL # DESCRIPTION
C3500 NM C3500-NM-8SFP 8x 1SFP Network Module
C3500 NM C3500-NM-2X 2x 10G SFP+ Network Module
C3500 NM C3500-NM-4X 4x 10G SFP+ Network Module
C3500 NM C3500-NM-8X 8x 10G SFP+ Network Module
C3500 NM C3500-NM-2XG 2x 10GE Network Module
C3500 NM C3500-NM-4XG 4x 10GE Network Module
C3500 NM C3500-NM-8XG 8x 10GE Network Module
C3500 NM C3500-NM-4XCF 2x 10G SFP+, 2x 10GE Network Module
C3500 NM C3500-NM-8XCF 4x 10G SFP+, 4x 10GE Network Module
C3500 NM C3500-NM-2Q 2x 40G QSFP+ Network Module
C3500 NM C3500-NM-6XQ 4x 10G SFP+, 2x 40G QSFP+ Network Module

Table 2. Fan Modules

FRU FAN Modell Description
FAN-HP Hot Pluggable, Fan Module

Included in the bundle/box

All COMMANDO Network Modules are made available for use globally along with accessories in the bundle to facilitate for enhance operations.

• 1x COMMANDO Marshall C3500 Series Network Module
 

 

 

Support and Warranty

COMMANDO Network Modules come with One-year replacement warranty and lifetime support.

• Same-day assistance.
• Comprehensive 24-hour support using common communication/chat platforms, Email and Telephone.
• Provide FAQs and troubleshooting help online (self-service) through cloud-based solutions.
• Highly technical and trained representatives to resolve issues.
• The Network Modules come with one-year default warranty – optionally extendable up to 3 years.

Table 3. Support and Warranty

Warranty and Support
Products covered COMMANDO Marshall C3500 Series Network Modules 
Warranty duration One Year RTB (Return To Base) replacement warranty extendable up to 3 years.
Hardware replacement COMMANDO, its resellers or its service center will use commercially reasonable efforts to replace the product subject to stock availability. Otherwise, a replacement will be arranged within 15 working days after receipt of the Return Materials Authorization (RMA) request.
End-of-life policy In case of discontinuation of the product, support is limited to 3 years from announcement date.
Effective date Hardware warranty commences from the date of shipment to customer (and in case of resale by a COMMANDO reseller, not more than 90 days after original shipment by COMMANDO).
Support duration Lifetime support.
COMMANDO Care COMMANDO will provide 24x7 support for basic configuration, diagnosis, and troubleshooting of device-level problems for up to one year from the date of shipment of the originally purchased product. This support does not include solution or network-level support beyond the specific device under consideration.
Online Portal Access Warranty allows guest access to commandonetworks.com for all available technical queries.
 

 

 

Ordering Information

Table 4 lists ordering information for the COMMANDO Network Modules To place an order, please contact your local reseller/distributor or COMMANDO Sales Representative at

www.commandonetworks.com/ordering

Table 4. Ordering Information

Product Code Description
C3500-NM-8SFP MARSHALL C3000 8x 1G SFP Network Module
C3500-NM-2X MARSHALL C3000 2x 10G SFP+ Network Module
C3500-NM-4X MARSHALL C3000 4x 10G SFP+ Network Module
C3500-NM-8X MARSHALL C3000 8x 10G SFP+ Network Module
C3500-NM-2XG MARSHALL C3000 2x 10GE Network Module
C3500-NM-4XG MARSHALL C3000 4x 10GE Network Module
C3500-NM-8XG MARSHALL C3000 8x 10GE Network Module
C3500-NM-4XCF MARSHALL C3000 2x 10G SFP+, 2x 10GE Network Module
C3500-NM-8XCF MARSHALL C3000 4x 10G SFP+, 4x 10GE Network Module
C3500-NM-2Q MARSHALL C3000 2x 40G QSFP+ Network Module
C3500-NM-6XQ MARSHALL C3000 4x 10G SFP+, 2x 40G QSFP+ Network Module
 

 

 

Document History

Release New or Revision Described in Date
Release 1 First Release First Release January 4, 2021

 

 

COMMANDO Networks Whatsapp
COMMANDO Networks Telegram