CMD-MM-1G

COMMANDO GBIC-SX, SFP, 850nm, 550m, MMF, DOM, Compatible w/ Cisco GLC-SX-MMD

  • CMD-MM-1G SFP Transceiver Module
  • Cabling Type: GBIC-SX, MMF
  • Data Transfer Rate: 1000Mbps
  • Connective Media: LC duplex
  • Distance Support: 550m over OM2 MMF
  • Form Factor: SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) MSA & ROHS Compliant

Small Form-Factor Pluggable Transceiver

SFP Is a compact, hot-pluggable optical module transceiver used for both telecommunication and data communications applications. The form factor and electrical interface are specified by a multi-source agreement (MSA) under the auspices of the Small Form Factor Committee. SFP transceivers are available with a variety of transmitter and receiver types, allowing users to select the appropriate transceiver for each link to provide the required optical reach over the available optical fiber type (e.g. multi-mode fiber or single-mode fiber). Transceivers are most often designated by the standard transmission speed on the medium (e.g. 1.25 Gbit/s), but sometimes they are labeled with their nominal Ethernet speed or a higher speed the manufacturer specifies.

Short Wave SX

SX or Short Wave transceivers can transmit 1000Mbps of data up to 550 m over multi-mode duplex fiber. Standard wavelength for SX transceivers is 850 nm.

MM (Multimode Fiber)

Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM)

DOM, short for Digital optical monitoring, is familiar with the DDM function. It is also a feature which allows you to monitor many parameters of the transceiver module in real-time. DOM allows you to monitor the TX (transmit) and RX (receive) of the module, as well as input/output power, temperature, and voltage. Network administrators can then check and ensure that the module is functioning correctly

Plug and Play / Hot Pluggable


High Quality Components

High Quality Laser, IC and other Components

Advance Multi-Process for Manufacturing to ensure High Quality, Stable and Best Performing COMMANDO Products.

Manufacturing Process


  • Assembling: Component Assembling, Trim Pinning, Device Welding, Component Integration
  • Testing: Performance Testing, Parameter Adjustment, Final Setting
  • Aging: High Temperature, Aging (85℃)
  • Final Testing: Comprehensive Performance Testing, Final High and Low Temperature Measurement, Interface Testing, Transmission Testing, Appearance Inspection
  • Packaging: Information Accuracy, Labeling, Retail, Wholesale Packaging

Box Packaging

Single Modules Packaging

10 Industrial Boxes(Default)

Carton Cartoon Packaging

Vendor Part Code GLC-SX-MMD COMMANDO Part Code CMD-MM-1G
Form Type SFP Wavelength 850nm
Interface LC duplex Cable Type MMF
TX Power -9.5 ~ - 3dBm Industrial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Max Data Rate 1000Mbps Max Cable Distance 550m over OM2 MMF
Optical Components VCSEL 850nm DOM Support Yes
Receiver Sensitivity < -17dBm HTS-Harmonized Code 8517706000

Related Products

CMD-ER-10G

CMD-ER-10G

COMMANDO 10GBASE-ER, SFP+, 1550nm, 40km, SMF, DOM

CMD-ZR-10G

CMD-ZR-10G

COMMANDO 10GBASE-ZR/ZW,SFP+, 1550nm, 80km, SMF, DOM

CMD-ER4-40G

CMD-ER4-40G

COMMANDO 40GBASE-ER4, QSFP+, 1310nm, 40km, SMF, DOM

CMD-ESR4-40G

CMD-ESR4-40G

COMMANDO 40GBASE-ESR4, QSFP+, 1310nm, 300m, SMF, DOM

CMD-IR4-40G

CMD-IR4-40G

COMMANDO 40GBASE-IR4, QSFP+, 1310nm, 2km, SMF, DOM

CMD-LR4-40G

CMD-LR4-40G

COMMANDO 40GBASE-LR4, QSFP+, 1310nm, 10km, SMF, DOM

CMD-LR4-100G

CMD-LR4-100G

COMMANDO 100GBASE-LR4, QSFP28, 1310nm, 10km, SMF, DOM

CMD-LR-25G

CMD-LR-25G

COMMANDO 25GBASE-LR, SFP28, 1310nm, 10km, SMF, DOM

CMD-SR4-40G

CMD-SR4-40G

COMMANDO 40GBASE-SR4, QSFP+, 1310nm, 100m, SMF, DOM

CMD-SR4-100G

CMD-SR4-100G

COMMANDO 100GBASE-SR4, QSFP28, 1310nm, 100m, SMF, DOM

CMD-SR-25G

CMD-SR-25G

COMMANDO 25GBASE-SR, SFP28, 1310nm, 100m, SMF, DOM

CMD-SM-LX-10K

CMD-SM-LX-10K

COMMANDO 1000BASE-LX/LH, SFP, 1310nm, MMF/SMF, 550m/10km, LC, DOM

CMD-SM-LH-20K

CMD-SM-LH-20K

COMMANDO 1000BASE-LX/LH, SFP, 1310nm, SMF, 20km, LC, DOM

CMD-ZX-1G-RGD

CMD-ZX-1G-RGD

COMMANDO 1000BASE-ZX, SFP, 1550nm, 80km, SMF, DOM, Extended Distance, Rugged

CMD-LX-1G-RGD

CMD-LX-1G-RGD

COMMANDO 1000BASE-LX/LH, SFP, 1310nm, 550m/10km, MMF/SMF, DOM, Long Wavelength, Rugged

CMD-SX-1G-RGD

CMD-SX-1G-RGD

COMMANDO 1000BASE-SX, SFP, 850nm, 550m, MMF, DOM, Short Wavelength, Rugged

Awards

Certificate

Download 'COMMANDO Networks' Mobile App Available on App Store and Google Play

Whether you are browsing the web or on the go, you can easily add content to your queue with our mobile apps. Save time and get more done by working from anywhere.