CMD-MM-MGB-SX

COMMANDO MINI-GBIC-SX, SFP, MMF, 850nm, 500m, Compatible w/ Cisco MGBSX1

  • CMD-MM-MGB-SX SFP Transceiver Module
  • Optical Components: VCSEL 850nm
  • Cabling Type: GBIC-SX, MMF
  • Data Transfer Rate: 1000Mbps
  • Connective Media: LC duplex
  • Distance Support: 550m over OM2 MMF
  • Form Factor: SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) MSA & ROHS Compliant

Mini Gigabit Interface Converter

A gigabit interface converter (GBIC) is a standard for transceivers, commonly used with Gigabit Ethernet and fibre channel
By offering a standard, hot swappable electrical interface, one gigabit port can support a wide range of physical media, from copper to long-wave single-mode optical fiber, at lengths of hundreds of kilometers.
A variation of the GBIC called the small form-factor pluggable transceiver (SFP), also known as mini-GBIC, has the same functionality but in a smaller form factor. Announced in 2001, it largely made the GBIC obsolete.

Short Wave SX

SX or Short Wave transceivers can transmit 1000Mbps of data up to 550 m over multi-mode duplex fiber. Standard wavelength for SX transceivers is 850 nm.

MM (Multimode Fiber)

High Quality Components

High Quality Laser, IC and other Components

Advance Multi-Process for Manufacturing to ensure High Quality, Stable and Best Performing COMMANDO Products.

Manufacturing Process


  • Assembling: Component Assembling, Trim Pinning, Device Welding, Component Integration
  • Testing: Performance Testing, Parameter Adjustment, Final Setting
  • Aging: High Temperature, Aging (85℃)
  • Final Testing: Comprehensive Performance Testing, Final High and Low Temperature Measurement, Interface Testing, Transmission Testing, Appearance Inspection
  • Packaging: Information Accuracy, Labeling, Retail, Wholesale Packaging

Box Packaging

Single Modules Packaging

10 Industrial Boxes(Default)

Carton Cartoon Packaging

Vendor Part Code MGBSX1 COMMANDO Part Code CMD-MM-MGB-SX
Form Type SFP Wavelength 850nm
Interface LC duplex Cable Type MMF
TX Power -9.5 ~ - 3dBm Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Max Data Rate 1000Mbps Max Cable Distance 550m over OM2 MMF
Optical Components VCSEL 850nm DOM Support Yes
Receiver Sensitivity < -17dBm HTS-Harmonized Code 8517706000

Related Products

CMD-ER-10G

CMD-ER-10G

COMMANDO 10GBASE-ER, SFP+, 1550nm, 40km, SMF, DOM

CMD-ZR-10G

CMD-ZR-10G

COMMANDO 10GBASE-ZR/ZW,SFP+, 1550nm, 80km, SMF, DOM

CMD-ER4-40G

CMD-ER4-40G

COMMANDO 40GBASE-ER4, QSFP+, 1310nm, 40km, SMF, DOM

CMD-ESR4-40G

CMD-ESR4-40G

COMMANDO 40GBASE-ESR4, QSFP+, 1310nm, 300m, SMF, DOM

CMD-IR4-40G

CMD-IR4-40G

COMMANDO 40GBASE-IR4, QSFP+, 1310nm, 2km, SMF, DOM

CMD-LR4-40G

CMD-LR4-40G

COMMANDO 40GBASE-LR4, QSFP+, 1310nm, 10km, SMF, DOM

CMD-LR4-100G

CMD-LR4-100G

COMMANDO 100GBASE-LR4, QSFP28, 1310nm, 10km, SMF, DOM

CMD-LR-25G

CMD-LR-25G

COMMANDO 25GBASE-LR, SFP28, 1310nm, 10km, SMF, DOM

CMD-SR4-40G

CMD-SR4-40G

COMMANDO 40GBASE-SR4, QSFP+, 1310nm, 100m, SMF, DOM

CMD-SR4-100G

CMD-SR4-100G

COMMANDO 100GBASE-SR4, QSFP28, 1310nm, 100m, SMF, DOM

CMD-SR-25G

CMD-SR-25G

COMMANDO 25GBASE-SR, SFP28, 1310nm, 100m, SMF, DOM

CMD-SM-LX-10K

CMD-SM-LX-10K

COMMANDO 1000BASE-LX/LH, SFP, 1310nm, MMF/SMF, 550m/10km, LC, DOM

CMD-SM-LH-20K

CMD-SM-LH-20K

COMMANDO 1000BASE-LX/LH, SFP, 1310nm, SMF, 20km, LC, DOM

CMD-ZX-1G-RGD

CMD-ZX-1G-RGD

COMMANDO 1000BASE-ZX, SFP, 1550nm, 80km, SMF, DOM, Extended Distance, Rugged

CMD-LX-1G-RGD

CMD-LX-1G-RGD

COMMANDO 1000BASE-LX/LH, SFP, 1310nm, 550m/10km, MMF/SMF, DOM, Long Wavelength, Rugged

CMD-SX-1G-RGD

CMD-SX-1G-RGD

COMMANDO 1000BASE-SX, SFP, 850nm, 550m, MMF, DOM, Short Wavelength, Rugged

Awards

Certificate

Download 'COMMANDO Networks' Mobile App Available on App Store and Google Play

Whether you are browsing the web or on the go, you can easily add content to your queue with our mobile apps. Save time and get more done by working from anywhere.